Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Point Arguello Launch Complex A

Point Arguello Launch Complex A

Also Known As: PALC-A; Launch Complex A, Naval Missile Facility, Point Arguello

Systems:

  • Nike/ASP
  • Blue Scout Jr.
  • Honest John Nike/Nike
  • Astrobee 1500
  • Argo D-8 Journeyman
  • DAC ROC
  • Black Brant III
  • Seagull
  • Nike Javeline

Other Programs: None

Cost: Not stated

Launch Complex Highlights

  • Single pad
  • Late 1958 - Originally built as Launch Complex A (LC-A) at Naval Missile Facility, Point Arguello
  • 14 Jul 1959 - First launch, Nike/ASP
  • 2 September 1959 - Last launch, Nike/ASP
  • Total launched - 12 Nike/ASP
  • 19 September 1960 - First launch, Argo D-8 Journeyman
  • 12 February 1963 - Last launch, Argo D-8 Journeyman
  • Total launched - 5 Argo D-8 Journeyman
  • 4 December 1961 - First launch, Blue Scout Jr.
  • 22 December 1964 - Last launch, Blue Scout Jr.
  • Total launched - 10 Blue Scout Jr.
  • 18 November 1963 - First launch, Honest John Nike/Nike
  • 14 March 1964 - Last launch, Honest John Nike/Nike
  • Total launched - 3 Honest John Nike/Nike
  • 1 August 1961 - First launch, Astrobee 1500
  • 8 December 1961 - Last launch, Astrobee 1500
  • Total launched - 2 Astrobee 1500
  • 24 October 1963 - First launch, DAC ROC
  • 10 December 1963 - Last launch, DAC ROC
  • Total launched - 2 DAC ROC
  • 1 July 1963 - First launch, Black Brant III
  • 7 November 1963 - Last launch, Black Brant III
  • Total launched - 2 Black Brant III
  • 20 December 1963 - Sole Seagull launched
  • 19 March 1966 - First launch, Nike Javelin
  • 25 March 1966 - Last launch, Nike Javelin
  • Total launched - 2 Nike Javelin
Connect with the Museum