Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Point Arguello Launch Complex B

Point Arguello Launch Complex B

Also Known As: PALC-B; Launch Complex B, Naval Missile Facility, Point Arguello

Systems:

  • Nike/Viper I
  • Deacon/Arrow II
  • Nike/Cajun
  • Kiva/Hopi
  • Astrobee 1500
  • Terrier ASP IV

Other Programs: None

Cost: Not stated

Launch Complex Highlights

  • Single pad
  • 1959 - Originally built as Launch Complex B (LC-B), Naval Missile Facility, Point Arguello
  • 4 February 1960 - First launch, Nike/Viper I
  • 30 September 1960 - Last launch, Nike/Viper I
  • Total launched - 4 Nike Viper I
  • 1 July 1960 - First launch, Deacon/Arrow II
  • 27 March 1961 - Last launch, Deacon/Arrow II
  • Total launched - 4 Deacon/Arrow II
  • 20 July 1960 - First launch, Nike/Cajun
  • 22 November 1960 - Last launch, Nike/Cajun
  • Total launched - 3 Nike/Cajun
  • 12 August 1960 - First launch, Kiva/Hopi
  • 11 March 1962 - Last launch, Kiva/Hopi
  • Total launched - 9 Kiva/Hopi
  • 9 July 1962 - Sole Astrobee 1500 launched
  • 14 March 1962 - First launch, Terrier ASP IV
  • 13 December 1962 - Last launch Terrier ASP IV
  • Total launched - 2 Terrier ASP IV
Connect with the Museum