Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Point Arguello Launch Complex C

Point Arguello Launch Complex C

Also Known As: PALC-C, Probe Launch Complex C, PLC-C

Systems:

  • Nike/Aerobee
  • Tomahawk

Other Programs: None

Cost: Not stated

Launch Complex Highlights

  • Single pad
  • 1970 - Built as Probe Launch Complex C (PLC-C) at Vandenberg, Point Arguello and was briefly called Point Arguello Launch Complex C (PALC-C)
  • 29 June 1971 - First launch, Nike/Aerobee
  • 11 October 1972 - Last launch, Nike/Aerobee
  • Total launched - 4 Nike/Aerobee
  • 14 August 1975 - First launch, Tomahawk
  • 12 December 1975 - Last launch, Tomahawk
  • Total launched - 2 Tomahawk
Connect with the Museum