Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Space Launch Complex 1 East

VAFB Space Launch Complex 1 East

Also Known As: Complex 75-3-5, SLC-1W

Systems
  • Thor Agena A
  • Thor Agena B
  • Thor Agena D
  • Thrust Augmented Thor (TAT) Agena B
  • Thrust Augmented Thor (TAT) Agena D
  • Long Tank Thor (Thorad) Agena D

Other Programs

  • Discoverer
  • Corona
  • Argon
  • Lanyard
  • Electronic Intelligence (ELINT)

Cost: Not available

Launch Complex Highlights

  • 1957-1958 - Built to support the Thor Agena A and Thor Agena B programs
  • 21 January 1959 - First launch, Thor Agena A
  • 12 November 1960 - Last launch, Thor Agena A
  • Total launched - 8 Thor Agena A
  • 20 December 1960 - First launch, Thor Agena B
  • 1 September 1962 - Last launch, Thor Agena B
  • Total launched - 12 Thor Agena B
  • 1962 - Upgraded for the improved Agena D upper stage and the Thrust Augmented Thor (TAT)
  • 14 December 1962 - First launch, Thor Agena D
  • 29 August 1963 - Last launch, Thor Agena D
  • Total launched - 4 Thor Agena D
  • 29 June 1963 - Sole TAT Agena B launched
  • 28 February 1963 - First launch, TAT Agena D
  • 21 June 1966 - Last launch, TAT Agena D
  • Total launched - 13 TAT Agena D
  • 1966-1967 - Upgraded to accomodate the Long Tank Thor (Thorad)
  • 9 May 1967 - First launch, Thorad Agena D
  • 18 September 1968 - Last launch, Thorad Agena D
  • Total launched - 7 Thorad Agena D
  • Complex deactivated
Connect with the Museum
Photo Gallery
Complex 75-3-5 - SLC-1E - 1962