Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Space Launch Complex 1 West

VAFB Space Launch Complex 1 West

Also Known As: Complex 75-3-4, SLC-1W

Systems
  • Thor Agena A
  • Thor Agena B
  • Thor Agena D
  • Thrust Augmented Thor (TAT) Agena B
  • Thrust Augmented Thor (TAT) Agena D
  • Long Tank Thor (Thorad) Agena D

Other Programs

  • Discoverer
  • Corona
  • Argon
  • Lanyard
  • Electronic Intelligence (ELINT)

Cost: Not available

Launch Complex Highlights

  • 1957-1958 - Built to support the Thor Agena A and Thor Agena B programs
  • 28 February 1959 - First launch, Thor Agena A
  • 18 August 1960 - Last launch, Thor Agena A
  • Total launched - 8 Thor Agena A
  • 26 October 1960 - First launch, Thor Agena B
  • 24 November 1962 - Last launch, Thor Agena B
  • Total launched - 20 Thor Agena B
  • 1963 - Upgraded for the improved Agena D upper stage and the Thrust Augmented Thor (TAT)
  • 18 June 1964 - Sole Thor Agena D launched
  • 18 March 1963 - First launch, TAT Agena D
  • 9 March 1966 - Last launch, TAT Agena D
  • Total launched - 14 TAT Agena D
  • 1966 - Upgraded to accomodate the Long Tank Thor (Thorad)
  • 9 August 1966 - First launch, Thorad Agena D
  • 14 December 1971 - Last launch, Thorad Agena D
  • Total launched - 12 Thorad Agena D
  • Complex deactivated
Connect with the Museum
Photo Gallery
Thor Agena D 360/1164 - Complex 75-3-4 - 18 March 1963