Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Space Launch Complex 2 East

VAFB Space Launch Complex 2 East

Also Known As: Complex 75-1-1, SLC-2E

Systems
  • Thor
  • Royal Air Force (RAF) Thor
  • Thor Agena B
  • Thor Agena D
  • Thor Able Star
  • Thrust Augmented Thor (TAT) Agena D
  • Long Tank Thor (Thorad) Agena D
  • TAT Thor Delta
  • Thorad Delta

Other Programs

  • Argon
  • Corona
  • Electronic Intelligence (ELINT)
  • Explorer
  • Transit
  • Landsat
  • Nimbus
  • Environmental Science Services Administration (ESSA)
  • Tiros Operational Satellite (TOS)
  • Polar Orbital Geophysical Observatory (POGO)
  • Communications satellites

Cost: Not stated

Launch Complex Highlights

  • 1957-1958 - Built to support the Thor IRBM
  • Also supported Royal Air Force (RAF) Thor launches
  • 16 December 1958 - Sole Thor launched
  • Total launched - 1 Thor
  • 3 August 1959 - First launch, RAF Thor
  • 2 December 1959 - Last launch, RAF Thor
  • Total launched - 3 RAF Thor
  • 1960 - Modified to support the Thor Agena B
  • 16 Jun 1961 - First launch, Thor Agena B
  • 28 November 1965 - Last launch - Thor Agena B
  • Total launched - 9 Thor Agena B
  • 1962 - NASA acquired the site from the U.S. Air Force
  • 1962 - Complex upgraded to support the Thor Agena D
  • 28 June 1962 - First launch, Thor Agena D
  • 19 July 1963 - Last launch, Thor Agena D
  • Total launched - 7 Thor Agena D
  • 1963 - Complex modified to support the Thor Able Star
  • 28 September 1963 - First launch, Thor Able Star
  • 13 August 1965 - Last launch, Thor Able Star
  • Total launched - 6 Thor Able Star
  • 1964 - Complex modified to support TAT Agena D
  • 19 June 1964 - First launch, TAT Agena D
  • 28 June 1967 - Last launch, TAT Agena D
  • Total launched - 6 TAT Agena D
  • 15 May 1966 - Sole TAT Agena B launched
  • Total launched - 1 TAT Agena B
  • 1966 - Complex upgraded to support TAT Thor Delta
  • 2 October 1966 - First launch, TAT Thor Delta
  • 1 April 1971 - Last launch, TAT Thor Delta
  • Total launched - 9 TAT Thor Delta
  • 1967-1968 - Complex modified to support the Thorad Agena D
  • 18 May 1968 - First launch, Thorad Agena D
  • 8 April 1970 - Last launch, Thorad Agena D
  • Total launched - 5 Thorad Agena D
  • 16 August 1968 - First launch, Thorad Delta
  • 12 March 1972 - Last launch, Thorad Delta
  • Total launched - 5 Thorad Delta
  • 1975 - NASA abandoned complex which was then decommissioned and stripped of its gantry
Connect with the Museum
Photo Gallery
Thor 220 - Complex 75-1-1 - 21 October 1959