Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Space Launch Complex 3 West

VAFB Space Launch Complex 3 West

Also Known As: Point Arguello Launch Complex 1-1, PALC 1-1, SLC-3W

Systems
  • Atlas Agena A
  • Atlas Agena B
  • Atlas Agena D
  • Thor Agena D
  • Thrust Augmented Thor (TAT) Agena D
  • Long Tank Thor (Thorad) Agena D
  • Atlas E
  • Atlas F

Other Programs

  • Satellite & Missile Observation System (SAMOS)
  • Corona
  • Space Test Program (STP) Satellites
  • Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite (GOES)
  • Defense Meteorological Satellite Program (DMSP)
  • Navy Ocean Surveillance Satellite (NOSS)
  • NAVSAT
  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Satellites

Cost: Not stated

Launch Complex Highlights

  • 1959-1960 - Built to support Atlas Agena A & B
  • 11 October 1960 - First launch, Atlas Agena A
  • 31 January 1961 - Last launch, Atlas Agena A
  • Total launched - 2 Atlas Agena A
  • 9 September 1961 - First launch, Atlas Agena B
  • 11 November 1962 - Last launch, Atlas Agena B
  • Total launched - 7 Atlas Agena B
  • Late 1962-Early 1963 - Modified to support Thor Agena D and TAT Agena D
  • 27 November 1963 - Sole Thor Agena D launch
  • 24 March 1964 - First launch, TAT Agena D
  • 30 March 1967 - Last launch, TAT Agena D
  • Total launched - 18 TAT Agena D
  • 1967-1968 - Modified to support the Long Tank Thor (Thorad) Agena D
  • 1 May 1968 - First launch, Thorad Agena D
  • 25 May 1972 - Last launch, Thorad Agena D
  • Total launched - 19 Thorad Agena D
  • 1972 - Converted back to handle Atlas E & F coming off alert and converted for use as space boosters
  • 13 July 1974 - First launch, Atlas F
  • 23 June 1981 - Last launch, Atlas F
  • Total launched - 12 Atlas F
  • 8 December 1980 - First launch, Atlas E
  • 24 March 1995 - Last launch, Atlas E
  • Total launched - 22 Atlas E
  • 2004-2005 - Modified by SpaceX for the Falcon 1
  • 3 May 2005 - Falcon 1 static fired on the pad, after which SpaceX decided to move the Falcon 1 launch site from SLC-3W to Omelek Island
Connect with the Museum
Photo Gallery
Atlas 57D Agena A SAMOS 1 - PALC 1-1 - 11 October 1960