Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Space Launch Complex 4 East

Active Space Launch Complex (SLC-4E)
VAFB Space Launch Complex 4 East

Also Known As: Point Arguello Launch Complex 2-4, PALC 2-4, SLC-4E

Systems
  • Atlas Agena D
  • Titan IIID
  • Titan 34D
  • Titan IVA no upper stage (NUS)
  • Titan IVB
  • Falcon 9

Other Programs

  • Gambit
  • Hexagon
  • National Reconnaissance Office Launch (NROL)
  • Navy Ocean Surveillance Satellite (NOSS)

Cost: Not stated

Launch Complex Highlights

  • 1962-1964 - Built for the Atlas Agena D
  • 14 August 1964 - First launch, Atlas Agena D
  • 4 June 1967 - Last launch, Atlas Agena D
  • Total launched - 27 Atlas Agena D
  • Late 1960s - Modified for the Titan IIID
  • 15 June 1971 - First launch, Titan IIID
  • 17 November 1982 - Last launch, Titan IIID
  • Total launched - 22 Titan IIID
  • Late 1982-Early 1983 - Upgraded for the Titan 34D
  • 20 June 1983 - First launch, Titan 34D
  • 6 November 1988 - Last launch, Titan 34D
  • Total launched - 7 Titan 34D
  • 1990-1991 - Modified for the Titan IVA with no upper stage (NUS)
  • 8 March 1991 - First launch, Titan IVA NUS
  • 24 October 1997 - Last launch, Titan IVA NUS
  • Total launched - 8 Titan IVA NUS
  • 1998 - Modified for the Titan IVB
  • 22 May 1999 - First launch, Titan IVB
  • 19 October 2005 - Last launch, Titan IVB
  • Total launched - 5 Titan IVB
  • Early 2011 - SpaceX began refurbishment of the complex to support the Falcon 9 and Falcon 9 Heavy. Refurbishment included removal of the large fixed and mobile service towers used to support the Titan IV program.
  • 29 September 2013 - First launch, Falcon 9 v1.1
Connect with the Museum
Photo Gallery
Atlas Agena D - PALC 2-4 - 25 June 1965