Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Space Launch Complex 4 West

VAFB Space Launch Complex 4 West

Also Known As: Point Arguello Launch Complex 2-3, PALC 2-3, SLC-4W

Systems
  • Atlas Agena D
  • Titan IIIB Agena D
  • Titan 23B Agena D
  • Titan 24B Agena D
  • Titan 33B Agena D
  • Titan 34B Agena D
  • Titan II Space Launch Vehicle (SLV)

Other Programs

  • Gambit
  • Snapshot
  • Hexagon
  • National Reconnaissance Office Launch (NROL)
  • Navy Ocean Surveillance Satellite (NOSS)

Cost: Not stated

Launch Complex Highlights

  • 1962-1964 - Built for the Atlas Agena D
  • 12 July 1963 - First launch, Atlas Agena D
  • 12 March 1965 - Last launch, Atlas Agena D
  • Total launched - 12 Atlas Agena D
  • 1965-1966 - Modified for the Titan IIIB Agena D and Titan 34B
  • 29 July 1966 - First launch, Titan IIIB Agena D
  • 3 Jun 1969 - Last launch, Titan IIIB Agena D
  • Total launched - 22 Titan IIIB Agena D
  • 23 August 1969 - First launch, Titan 23B Agena D
  • 22 April 1971 - Last launch, Titan 23B Agena D
  • Total launched - 9 Titan 23B Agena D
  • 12 August 1971 - First launch, Titan 24B Agena D
  • 17 April 1984 - Last launch, Titan 24B Agena D
  • Total launched - 23 Titan 24B Agena D
  • 21 March 1971 - First launch, Titan 33B Agena D
  • 21 August 1973 - Last launch, Titan 33B Agena D
  • Total launched - 3 Titan 33B Agena D
  • 10 March 1975 - First launch, Titan 34B Agena D
  • 12 February 1987 - Last launch, Titan 34B Agena D
  • Total launched - 11 Titan 34D Agena D
  • 1987-1988 - Modified for Titan II ICBMs to be used for space launches
  • 5 September 1988 - First launch, Titan II SLV
  • 18 October 2003 - Last launch, Titan II SLV
  • Total launched - 11 Titan II SLV
  • Complex has been deactivated
Connect with the Museum
Photo Gallery
Titan IIIB first stage - SLC-4W - 1966